CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Eileen Family
Geodis USA
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of three game machine power supply units from China

Dear Ms. Family:

In your letter submitted August 26, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Aristocrat Technologies.

Photographs and descriptions of three power supply units for game machines were submitted with your inquiry. All three power supply units (PSU) provide power to casino gaming machines which are operated by money. They are designed to fit within the gaming cabinet and they are fitted with output connectors that will provide the power to the gaming machine. The PSUs are designed according to Gaming Standards UL22 and comply with UL60950, IEC60335-2-82 (Requirements for Amusement Machines and Personal Service Machines) and IEC62368. Part Number 433233 is designed to provide a maximum of 400W of power, Part Number 433205 is designed to provide a maximum of 800W of power and Part Number 433186 to provide a maximum of 540W of power.

The applicable subheading for the three power supply units will be 9504.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other games, operated by coins, banknotes, bank cards, tokens or by any other means of payment, other than automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be free.”

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division